JobRise Hiring Report · October 2026

Global hiring

Published October 14, 2026 · Data as of October 14, 2026 at 9:58 PM UTC

Open jobs2,294,059
New in the last 7 days366,77016% of open jobs
New in the last 30 days1,219,88653% of open jobs
Remote share11%of 431,148 jobs from sources that mark remote work

1Key findings

  1. 53% of open jobs were posted in the last 30 days, and 16% in the last 7 days.
  2. The largest category is skilled trades jobs, with 259,848 open jobs (11% of the total).
  3. Non renseigné has the most openings: 35,540 (1.5%). The top 15 employers hold 7.8% of all open jobs.
  4. Berlin, Germany has more open jobs than any other city: 35,413.
  5. 11% of the jobs from sources that mark remote work are remote (45,853 of 431,148).
  6. The busiest posting day in the last 30 days was October 13, 2026, with 75,556 new jobs.

2New jobs per day

New jobs per day, GlobalColumn chart of open jobs by posting date from September 15, 2026 to October 14, 2026, 1,219,886 jobs in total. The busiest day was October 13, 2026, with 75,556 jobs. 020,00040,00060,00080,000Sep 15: 37,45537,455Sep 16: 31,08631,086Sep 17: 31,48031,480Sep 18: 34,00134,001Sep 19: 7,9027,902Sep 19Sep 20: 4,8814,881Sep 21: 39,65639,656Sep 22: 42,10242,102Sep 23: 42,98242,982Sep 24: 39,48639,486Sep 24Sep 25: 42,81942,819Sep 26: 13,12713,127Sep 27: 5,6195,619Sep 28: 44,32444,324Sep 29: 61,89861,898Sep 29Sep 30: 51,59651,596Oct 1: 72,75272,752Oct 2: 59,98159,981Oct 3: 17,16617,166Oct 4: 9,2219,221Oct 4Oct 5: 51,03951,039Oct 6: 58,33958,339Oct 7: 54,20454,204Oct 8: 67,44567,445Oct 9: 57,52557,525Oct 9Oct 10: 19,93919,939Oct 11: 15,95115,951Oct 12: 57,65757,657Oct 13: 75,55675,556Oct 14: 72,69772,697Oct 14 Date posted (UTC) New jobs
Open jobs by the date they were posted. The last bar is a partial day.

3Top hiring companies

#CompanyOpen jobsShareLatest roles
1Non renseigné35,5401.5%EMPLOYÉ LOGISTIQUE AVEC CACES 1/3/5 H/FTECHNICIEN SUPPORT CLIENT (F/H)OPERATEUR DE CONDITIONNEMENT AGROALIMENTAIRE (F/H)
2MediPersonal28,2341.2%Fachfrau/Fachmann Gesundheit EFZ 80-100% für die Spitex in Kreuzlingen – Mobile Pflege, die Leben verändertDipl. Pflegefachfrau/mann HF DN1 80-100% für Davos gesucht – Gestalte die Pflege von morgenPflegefachfrau/mann Advance Practice Nurse (Master of Science in Pflege) 80-100% für Urdorf gesucht – Pflege auf höchstem Niveau
3siehe Beschreibung19,2980.8%(Senior) Manager ServiceNow Architekt (all genders)Maschinenarbeiter/in in der Betonproduktion(Junior) Consultant (all genders) Advisory / Payments Services
4Sanovetis GmbH17,8950.8%Diabetologe (m/w/d) | Klinik Kreis OberhavelDiabetologin (m/w/d) | Klinik BerlinDiabetologe (m/w/d) | MVZ Stuttgart
5Netto Marken-Discount Stiftung & Co. KG11,9150.5%Aushilfe (m/w/d)Marktleiter (m/w/d)Verkäufer (m/w/d) Vollzeit
6Lidl Dienstleistung GmbH & Co. KG8,9180.4%Filialleiter Region Weiterstadt (m/w/d)Studentenjob im Verkauf Teilzeit (m/w/d)Studentenjob im Verkauf 9 Std./Woche Teilzeit (m/w/d)
7TimePartner Personalmanagement GmbH8,8100.4%Baumaschinenführer (m/w/d) in MarkkleebergMontagehelfer (m/w/d)Montagehelfer (m/w/d) Drebber
8PerZukunft Arbeitsvermittlung GmbH & Co. KG7,5560.3%Altenpflegehelfer /in - Betreute WohngruppePfleger/in - Privathaushalt!E-Mail-Agent / Datenerfasser m/w/d - Designer Ware m/w/d
9Google7,2030.3%Senior Account Strategist, Mid-Market Sales, Google Customer Solutions (Czech/Slovak Markets)Administrative Business Partner, Global Ops Devices And ServicesAI Sales Specialist, ISV West, Google Cloud
10JPMorgan Chase6,9360.3%Quant Analytics AssociatePayments Cross Currency Solutions Product Sales Specialist - Vice PresidentPortfolio Banker-Emerging Middle Market, Healthcare Services-VP/ED
11iPersonal AG6,7430.3%Elektroplaner 100% für die Region Rapperswil SG – offene StelleElektroplaner 100% für die Region Heerbrugg – Temporärbüro iPersonalElektroplaner 100% in der Region Bad Ragaz – Jobangebot
12Randstad Deutschland5,7100.2%Staplerfahrer (m/w/d)Lagerarbeiter (m/w/d)Produktionsmitarbeiter (m/w/d)
13ADECCO4,7050.2%Chauffeur C rolcontainersChauffeur CE containertransportPréparateur de commandes - picker 2 pauses - logistique pharmaceutique
14Wipro4,6380.2%Administrator L1Lead Administrator L1(contract)Redmond Software Infrastructure Engineer
15Wells Fargo3,9560.2%Teller Cashiers NCBranch Operations Coordinator Appleton DowntownPersonal Banker, Artesia, NM

4Jobs by category

Open jobs by category, GlobalBar chart of open jobs by category. The largest is Other, with 468,898 jobs.Other468,898Skilled trades jobs259,848Healthcare jobs231,935Internships153,562Logistics jobs148,362Operations jobs123,302Sales jobs101,340Manufacturing jobs99,548
CategoryOpen jobsShare
Other468,89820%
Skilled trades jobs259,84811%
Healthcare jobs231,93510%
Internships153,5626.7%
Logistics jobs148,3626.5%
Operations jobs123,3025.4%
Sales jobs101,3404.4%
Manufacturing jobs99,5484.3%
Hospitality jobs93,9324.1%
Retail jobs80,5253.5%
Finance jobs79,3433.5%
Admin jobs76,5403.3%
Software jobs74,5873.3%
Engineering jobs68,0393%
Construction jobs66,6122.9%
Education jobs44,7281.9%
Marketing jobs35,1831.5%
Customer support jobs30,3711.3%
Data & AI jobs26,1751.1%
HR jobs18,8830.8%
Design jobs12,3460.5%

5Top cities

6Data sources

SourceOpen jobsShareMarks remote jobs
Arbeitsagentur856,51137%No
EURES675,04029%No
Workday167,6447.3%Yes
Job-Room76,6223.3%No
MyCareersFuture69,6503%No
Gupy62,2562.7%Yes
TimesJobs45,9272%Yes
BNE Chile45,7352%No
Greenhouse43,4151.9%Yes
JobTech41,7721.8%No
Workable23,7331%No
Ashby21,9741%Yes
Himalayas20,7120.9%Yes
CBOP17,7300.8%No
Workable Search14,8150.6%Yes
Arbeitnow11,2900.5%Yes
NHS Jobs10,8070.5%No
Oracle Recruiting10,4430.5%No
Reed9,8370.4%No
Recruitee8,9670.4%Yes
BambooHR8,3950.4%Yes
Lever8,2880.4%Yes
Capgemini6,1420.3%No
Personio5,7260.2%Yes
Teaching Vacancies5,5710.2%No
Job Bank4,6880.2%No
JobsIreland4,6340.2%No
Teamtailor3,6050.2%Yes
SuccessFactors2,3160.1%Yes
Lever EU2,1860.1%Yes
NY StateJobs1,6550.1%No
Infosys1,2140.1%No
Get on Board9390%Yes
Breezy9200%Yes
RemoteOK7330%Yes
Taleo4950%Yes
Careers Vic4340%No
Phenom3370%No
WeWorkRemotely3110%Yes
Adzuna1870%No
NZ Government Jobs1290%No
Manatal930%Yes
Jobicy830%Yes
WorkingNomads450%Yes
NAV390%No
Jobspresso70%Yes
NoDesk60%Yes
Keka10%No

7How we count

  • Sources: employers' career pages and public job APIs, collected by JobRise. Largest sources in this report: Arbeitsagentur (856,511), EURES (675,040), Workday (167,644), Job-Room (76,622), MyCareersFuture (69,650).
  • Duplicates are removed: a role listed on several sources is counted once, matched on company and job title.
  • Counts are of jobs open on October 14, 2026 at 9:58 PM UTC. Each job counts once, in the country of its location, or as remote. A country's remote share counts remote roles limited to applicants in that country.
  • A job listed in several places counts once, in the country of the first place listed. Jobs whose source gives no single country count only in the global report.
  • New jobs use the employer's posting date. If the employer gives none, or a later "updated" date, we use the date JobRise first saw the listing. Listings already live when tracking began on October 14, 2026 have no known date (85,204 jobs here) and are left out of new-job counts. Daily counts include only jobs still open, so older days are undercounted. Days are UTC calendar days and the last day is partial.
  • Remote share counts only jobs from sources that mark whether a job is remote (see Data sources): 431,148 of the 2,294,059 jobs here.
  • Categories come from the job title and department, using keyword rules. Roles that match no rule are counted as Other.
  • Company names are shown as listed. Staffing agencies count as the employer named on the posting.

8Cite this report

Copy and paste:

Source: JobRise Hiring Report, October 2026, jobrise.io/en/reports/hiring/global/